search for
The right Industrial Ethernet Switches
at all times
WHAT WE PROVIDE

Volktek design, manufacture and supply wide range of data communication devices.
LEARN MORE

Products

GBM-104
GBM-104
ME017
Gigabit Multi-mode SFP Module
Product Description:
 
The GBM-104 is an industrial-standard small form factor pluggable module for multi-mode Gigabit Ethernet transceiver using 850nm wavelength which can reach up to 550m in length for standard module and compatible with a large variety of networking devices.
 
The GBM-104 is designed under IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet SX standard which is the most popular for short range fiber connections due to widespread usage of multi-mode fiber for inside and inter building networking and also because of the very affordable costs.
 
There are two versions available, the GBM-104-2 offer up to 2km, and the extended GBM-104-10 can reach up to 30km in fiber distance to offer customers a wide variety of Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.