search for
The right Industrial Ethernet Switches
at all times
WHAT WE PROVIDE

Volktek design, manufacture and supply wide range of data communication devices.
LEARN MORE

Products

HMC-652MC
HMC-652MC
HE001
Hardened 10/100 to 100Base-FX Multi-mode Media Converter, SC (-20°C ~ 60°C)

The HMC-652 Hardened Fast Ethernet Media Converter which provides an affordable solution for outdoor locations, especially designed for rugged and harsh industrial environments where require the extended temperature, longer distance and small space. By converting copper to fiber connection, the HMC-652 enables to extend Fast Ethernet connection over optical fiber links between two fast Ethernet twisted pair devices in distance up to 2km (multimode fiber) or 30km (single-mode fiber) without performance degradation.

This point-to-point product meets all requirements to extend LAN distances communicate with remotely located Ethernet enabled devices. Other than that, the HMC- 652 is equipped with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) which is used to indicate whether the fiber has been cut; letting the user know there is a problem that needs to be fixed right away. The typical application for the HMC-652 can be used in places where hardened converters can be used for a long time such as IP Cams and Wi-Fi applications.