search for
The right Industrial Ethernet Switches
at all times
WHAT WE PROVIDE

Volktek design, manufacture and supply wide range of data communication devices.
LEARN MORE

Products

HMC-672MC
HMC-672MC
HE006
Hardened 10/100/1000 to 1000SX Multi-mode Media Converter, SC (-20°C ~ 60°C)

The HMC-672 Hardened Gigabit Media Converter which provides an affordable solution for outdoor locations, especially designed for rugged and harsh industrial environments where require the extended temperature, longer distance and small space. By converting copper to fiber connection, the HMC-672 enables to extend Gigabit Ethernet connection over optical fiber links between two twisted pair devices in much long distances up to 500m (multimode fiber), 10km (single-mode fiber) or 110km (SFP module) without performance degradation.

This point-to-point product meets all requirements to extend LAN distances communicate with remotely located Ethernet enabled devices. Other than that, the HMC- 672 is equipped with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) which is used to indicate whether the fiber has been cut; letting the user know there is a problem that needs to be fixed right away. The typical application for the HMC-672 can be used in places where hardened converters can be used for a long time such as IP Cams and Wi-Fi applications.